You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

Privacy Policy

Go to home page Wembley Magpies Baseball Club (the club) believes in the privacy of individuals and take steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information only in the ways described in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected, or otherwise obtained, by the club in relation to volunteers. Except where otherwise indicated, terms used in this privacy policy have the same meaning as those in the Privacy Act. 1. Open and transparent management of personal information We make our privacy policy available on our website located at http://wembleybaseball.com. If you would like more information or a hard copy of this privacy policy, please contact us by: Post: PO Box 243, WEMBLEY WA 6914; or info@wembleybaseball.com You should use the details above to contact us if you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us. We will respond to your complaint and endeavour to resolve it as soon as possible and, in any event, within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: see http://www.privacy.gov.au/complaints. 2. Anonymity and pseudonymity In most circumstances, it is impractical for people to communicate with the club anonymously as we need to identify you to assist you effectively. However, in circumstances where it is lawful and practicable to do so, the club will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when entering into communications with us. 3. Collection of solicited personal information The club only collects personal information where reasonably necessary for our functions or activities or purchases as a not-for-profit sports association, and to provide people involved in baseball in Western Australia or whom otherwise interact with the club with a high level of service. The club collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. The club will not collect sensitive information about you. This privacy policy applies to personal information held by the club, collected: via our website located at http://wembleybaseball.com; by telephone; in person; by documents posted to us; by documents handed to or collected by us; via Facebook, Twitter or other social media; or some other means. We may store your personal information in hard copy, in electronic form, on electronic devices or on computer databases. We will not collect personal information about you from a third party. Cookies We utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. If you reject a cookie, some of the parts or features of the website may not function properly. We also use cookies to collect website statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable (i.e. we cannot tell who you are). 4. Use or disclosure of personal information Personal information collected by the club is used for the primary purpose of providing services to people involved in baseball in Western Australia or whom otherwise interact with the club in connection with the objects in our Constitution. Where personal information is collected as part of a promotion, competition or fundraising activity, it is used primarily to administer those activities. We will not use your personal information for a secondary purpose (other than direct marketing) unless you consent to the use or disclosure or you would reasonably expect us to use it for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose. In these circumstances, the club may disclose your personal information to entities and persons such as: professional, amateur or junior baseball clubs of which you are a member; our agents, such as those involved in our promotions, competitions and fundraising activities; and our contracted service providers. 5. Direct marketing Unless you request otherwise, we may also use your personal information for marketing purposes to send you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful or of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this manner, please contact us and we will give effect to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within 7 days. 6. Quality of personal information We keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We make an effort to ensure this data is of high quality, but this relies on the accuracy and frequency of data provided by you. You can assist us by notifying us if your circumstances change, such as if your name or address changes. 7. Security of personal information We take reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The club also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this privacy policy. 8. Access to personal information You have the right of access to personal information which the club stores about you. If you are of the belief that the club holds personal information relating to you and you wish to obtain access to this information, please contact us on the details provided above. 9. Correction of personal information If we hold personal information about you and we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request that we correct the information, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the situation. We will correct your personal information upon request free of charge. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out our reasons for refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.
-->